Is Schneiders Original Ham Vegan?

Description
Mildly smoky, slightly sweet ham with a tender, moist texture that slices easily for sandwiches, breakfast plates, casseroles, and charcuterie boards. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, reliable deli-style slicing, and good value; occasional comments mention variable slice thickness and personal preference for saltiness and straightforward preparation for everyday meals reliably.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Mildly smoky, slightly sweet ham with a tender, moist texture that slices easily for sandwiches, breakfast plates, casseroles, and charcuterie boards. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, reliable deli-style slicing, and good value; occasional comments mention variable slice thickness and personal preference for saltiness and straightforward preparation for everyday meals reliably.
Ingredients
Pork, water, brown sugar, potassium chloride, salt, vinegar, sodium phosphate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, smoke.
Check Schneiders Original Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schneiders Original Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Schneiders Original Ham is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


