Is Schneider's Ranch Dip, 12 Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • cultured pasteurized cream

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Ranch Seasoning (Buttermilk Powder, Salt, Vinegar Powder, Whey, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Onion, Parsley, Monosodium Glutamate, Torula Yeast Natural Smoke Flavor With Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil & Calcium Stearate For Blending), Modified Food Starch, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Sorbate

Check Schneider's Ranch Dip, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Schneider's Ranch Dip, 12 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSalad Topping