Is Schneiders Red Hots All Pork Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Schneiders Red Hots All Pork are sausage snacks made by Schneiders, a company known for their quality cured meat since 1890. These portable snacks are made using family recipes, ensuring a taste that has been perfected over generations. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, it can be inferred that Schneiders Red Hots All Pork are well-received due to the company's long-standing reputation for producing high-quality cured meats.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Modified corn starch, Salt, Potassium lactate, Sodium phosphate, Sodium erythorbate, Sodium diacetate, Cane sugar, Sodium nitrite, Spice extract, Garlic powder, Smoke.

Check Schneiders Red Hots All Pork against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Schneiders Red Hots All Pork is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavory
Texture
TenderOily
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnackingLunch