Is Schneider's Smokie Cheddar Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • potassium lactate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, water, cheddar cheese, sugars (brown sugar, cane sugar), potassium lactate, salt, potato starch, spice, sodium phosphate, dried garlic, sodium diacetate, onion powder, spice extract, sodium nitrite, smoke. Contains: milk.

Check Schneider's Smokie Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGrillingMeal Prep