Is Schneiders Smokies Sharp Cheddar Sausages Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, smoky and tangy flavor with a pronounced savory bite; firm, snappy casing and juicy interior. Commonly grilled, pan-fried, served as appetizers, added to sandwiches or casseroles. Customer reviews often note consistent flavor and convenience, praising versatility while occasionally mentioning noticeable saltiness or oiliness and family-sized packaging in many households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK; WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, POTATO STARCH, VINEGAR, SPICE, SMOKED SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DRIED GARLIC, ONION POWDER, SPICE EXTRACT, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Schneiders Smokies Sharp Cheddar Sausages against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Schneiders Smokies Sharp Cheddar Sausages is available at 7 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyRich
Texture
DenseJuicyCreamy
Commonly used for
GrillingSnackingSandwichMeal Prep