Is Schnucks Turkey Burger, Turkey Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GROUND TURKEY, PICANTE SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], WATER, JALAPENO SOUPEIS PEPPERS, ONIONS. DRIED ONION, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DRIED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR]), BREAD CRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, YEAST, AND SALT), ITALIAN STYLE BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SPICES, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, SOYBEAN OIL [AS PROCESSING AID], CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLORING, POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM SULFATE), BLACK BEANS (PREPARED BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE AND FERROUS GLUCONATE), WHOLE CORN (COM, WATER, SUGAR, AND SALT), PASTEURIZED EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID), SALT, SPICES, BARBECUE SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE [WATER, CONCENTRATED TOMATO PASTE], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, WORCESTERSHIRE POWDER [CITRIC ACID, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMEL COLOR, DRIED GARLIC, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE {TO PREVENT CAKING)], XANTHAN GUM [A NATURAL FOOD FIBER], SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [AS PRESERVATIVE]).
Check Schnucks Turkey Burger, Turkey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schnucks Turkey Burger, Turkey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Patty


