Is SCHNUCKS, WHOLE ALMONDS, SMOKE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- soybean
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALMONDS, VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, TORULA YEAST. NATURAL FLAVOR, LIPOLYZED BUTTER OIL (MILK).
Check SCHNUCKS, WHOLE ALMONDS, SMOKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SCHNUCKS, WHOLE ALMONDS, SMOKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
GoMacro Dark Chocolate + Almonds MacroBar®
About this product
Snack · Whole


