Is Schoep's Butter Pecan Premium Ice Cream, Butter Pecan Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • condensed skim milk
  • butter pecan flavor
  • cream

condensed skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR, PECANS, BUTTER PECAN FLAVOR (BROWN SUGAR, WATER, COM SYRUP, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE) CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLK, STABILIZER (GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, EGG YOLK, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN), VANILLA EXTRACT, ANNATTO COLOR, SALT.

Check Schoep's Butter Pecan Premium Ice Cream, Butter Pecan against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Lactose Free? Schoep's Butter Pecan Premium Ice Cream, Butter Pecan | Spoonful