Is Schoep's Malted Milk Ice Cream With Crushed Chocolate Malt Balls, Malted Milk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • malted milk powder
  • milk
  • malted milk balls
  • condensed skim milk
  • cream
  • whey protein
  • milk chocolate

malted milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR, MALTED MILK BALLS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN], COM SYRUP, SUGAR, WHEY PROTEIN, MALTED BARLEY), COM SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE COM SYRUP, MALTED MILK POWDER (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY, MILK, SOY LECITHIN), EGG YOLK, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, STABILIZER (GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, EGG YOLK, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN), VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT.

Check Schoep's Malted Milk Ice Cream With Crushed Chocolate Malt Balls, Malted Milk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyMaltySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking