Is Schoep's Sea Salted Caramel Flavored Ice Cream With a Caramel Swirl, Sea Salt Caramel Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- butter
- skim milk
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- cream
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CARAMEL SWIRL (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK, BUTTER, SALT, PECTIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CARAMEL COLOR), SALTED CARAMEL BASE (CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR, WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BUTTER, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BICARBONATE), CORN SYRUP, WHEY, STABILIZER (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM).
Check Schoep's Sea Salted Caramel Flavored Ice Cream With a Caramel Swirl, Sea Salt Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schoep's Sea Salted Caramel Flavored Ice Cream With a Caramel Swirl, Sea Salt Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


