Is Schoep's Sea Salted Caramel Flavored Ice Cream With a Caramel Swirl, Sea Salt Caramel Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- skim milk
- cream
- calcium sulfate
- natural and artificial flavor
- butter
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CARAMEL SWIRL (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK, BUTTER, SALT, PECTIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CARAMEL COLOR), SALTED CARAMEL BASE (CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR, WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BUTTER, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BICARBONATE), CORN SYRUP, WHEY, STABILIZER (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM).
Check Schoep's Sea Salted Caramel Flavored Ice Cream With a Caramel Swirl, Sea Salt Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schoep's Sea Salted Caramel Flavored Ice Cream With a Caramel Swirl, Sea Salt Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


