Is Schoep's Sea Salted Caramel Flavored Ice Cream With a Caramel Swirl, Sea Salt Caramel Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium sulfate
  • natural and artificial flavor

calcium sulfate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CARAMEL SWIRL (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK, BUTTER, SALT, PECTIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CARAMEL COLOR), SALTED CARAMEL BASE (CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR, WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BUTTER, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BICARBONATE), CORN SYRUP, WHEY, STABILIZER (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM).

Check Schoep's Sea Salted Caramel Flavored Ice Cream With a Caramel Swirl, Sea Salt Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegetarian? Schoep's Sea Salted Caramel Flavored Ice Cream With a Caramel Swirl, Sea Salt Caramel | Spoonful