Is Schoep's Sea Salted Caramel Flavored Ice Cream With a Caramel Swirl, Sea Salt Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • skim milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • cream
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk
sweetened condensed skim milk
cream

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CARAMEL SWIRL (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK, BUTTER, SALT, PECTIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CARAMEL COLOR), SALTED CARAMEL BASE (CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR, WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BUTTER, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BICARBONATE), CORN SYRUP, WHEY, STABILIZER (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM).

Check Schoep's Sea Salted Caramel Flavored Ice Cream With a Caramel Swirl, Sea Salt Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? Schoep's Sea Salted Caramel Flavored Ice Cream With a Caramel Swirl, Sea Salt Caramel | Spoonful