Is Schoko Müsliriegel Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Süßungsmittel: Maltit; 25 % Getreidevollkornflocken (90 % _Hafervollkornflocken_, 10% _Weizenvollkornflocken_), Getreideextrudat (_Weizenmehl_, Reismehl, Maismehl, Süßungsmittel: Isomalt; Sonnenblumenöl, Stabilisator: Calciumcarbonat; Speisesalz), 8% Vollmilchschokolade mit Süßungsmittel (Süßungsmittel: Maltit; _Vollmilchpulver_, Kakaobutter, Kakaomasse, _Süßmolkenpulver_, Emulgator: Lecithine), Getreide-Kakao-Extrudat (_Weizenmehl_, Reismehl, fettarmes Kakaopulver, Maismehl, _Gerstenmalzmehl_, Speisesalz), 5% _Erdnusskerne_ gehackt geröstet, Cornflakes (Mais, Speisesalz, _Gerstenmalzextrakt_), Sonnenblumenöl, Feuchthaltemittel: Glycerin; natürliches Aroma, Speisesalz, Emulgator: Lecithine

Check Schoko Müsliriegel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast