Is Schratter Foods Ile De France Soft Ripened Cheese, 5.3 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Penicillium Candidum And Geotrichum (Harmless White Molds)
Check Schratter Foods Ile De France Soft Ripened Cheese, 5.3 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schratter Foods Ile De France Soft Ripened Cheese, 5.3 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Boursin Shallot & Chive Spreadable Gourmet Cheese, 5.3 oz, Box, Puck, Refrigerated
President Cheese Brie Soft-Ripened Always Creamy Mini Wheel - 8 Oz
365 by Whole Foods Market, Cheese Shreds, Mozzarella, 16 Ounce (Packaging May Vary)
Busseto Foods California Snackin Bite Size Salami & Provolone Cheese
365 by Whole Foods Market, Shredded Cheese, Parmesan, 5 Ounce (Packaging May Vary)
Where to buy
Schratter Foods Ile De France Soft Ripened Cheese, 5.3 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


