Is Schwan's Chocolate Peanut Butter Cup Chocolate Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • whey

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream: Cream, Buttermilk, Milk, Corn Syrup, Whey, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Nonfat Milk Solids, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum. Peanut Butter Cups: Sugar, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Salt), Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors. Peanut Butter Swirl: Powdered Sugar, Peanuts, Corn Oil, Peanut Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Milk, Peanuts, Soy.

Check Schwan's Chocolate Peanut Butter Cup Chocolate Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go