Is Schwan's Dark Chocolately Ice Cream Minis Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ice cream: milk, cream, nonfat milk, corn syrup, sugar, vanilla extract mono and diglycerides, guar gum, calcium sulfate, locust bean gum, annatto (color) cellulose gum, carrageenan, dark chocolatey coating: sugar, unsweetened chocolate, coconut oil, cocoa butter, unsweetened chocolate processed with alkall soy lecithin, natural vanilla extract contains: milk and sox contains a bioengineered food ingredient,schwann'

Check Schwan's Dark Chocolately Ice Cream Minis against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go