Is Schwan's Fire Roasted Vegetables Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • dried chicken broth
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

dried chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, BROCCOLI, GREEN BEANS, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, COLOR (TURMERIC OLEORESIN, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN), DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, DEXTROSE, DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL FLAVORS, OLIVE OIL, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR.

Check Schwan's Fire Roasted Vegetables against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking