Is Schwan's Fire Roasted Vegetables Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried chicken broth
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

dried chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, BROCCOLI, GREEN BEANS, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, COLOR (TURMERIC OLEORESIN, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN), DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, DEXTROSE, DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL FLAVORS, OLIVE OIL, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR.

Check Schwan's Fire Roasted Vegetables against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking
Vegan? Schwan's Fire Roasted Vegetables | Spoonful