Is Schwartz Air Fryer Sweet & Sticky Chinese BBQ Seasoning Drum 125g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • dried soy sauce
  • natural flavouring

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Spices (Dried Garlic, Ground Fennel Seed, Ground Ginger, Ground Star Anise (3%), Ground Cinnamon (Cassia), Black Pepper, Ground Cloves), Salt, Acids (Soidum Diacetate, Citric Acid), Dried Red Bell Pepper, Dried Soy Sauce (5%) (Maltondextrin, Salt, Soya Beans, Wheat), Honey Powder (contains Wheat) (5%), Sugar Cane Fibre, Colour (Paprika Extract), Natural Flavouring, Smoked Maltodextrin

Check Schwartz Air Fryer Sweet & Sticky Chinese BBQ Seasoning Drum 125g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Schwartz Air Fryer Sweet & Sticky Chinese BBQ Seasoning Drum 125g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SweetGarlickySavorySmoky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGrilling