Is Schwartz For Fish Classic Hollandaise 300 Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Butter (8%) (from Milk ), Modified Starch, Egg Yolk (3%), Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Acid (Citric Acid)), Onion Powder, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Maltodextrin, Flavouring, Acid (Citric Acid), White Wine Vinegar, White Pepper

Check Schwartz For Fish Classic Hollandaise 300 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Schwartz For Fish Classic Hollandaise 300 is available at 5 retailers

TescoAsdaMorrisonsOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButteryTangySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingBreakfastToppingGarnishing