Is Schwartz Greek Street Food Gyros Mild Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Spices (paprika (18%), Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Cumin (7%), Black Pepper, Fenugreek, Ground Cinnamon (cassia), Ground Nutmeg), Salt, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Herbs (oregano (4%), Parsley, Lovage, Thyme, Bay Leaves), Natural Flavouring, Colour (paprika Extract), Antioxidant (extracts Of Rosemary). May Contain Celery
Check Schwartz Greek Street Food Gyros Mild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schwartz Greek Street Food Gyros Mild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Schwartz Greek Street Food Gyros Mild is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


