Is Schwartz Limited Edition Grill Mates Brazilian BBQ Marinade Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural lime flavouring
natural lime flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, salt, dried onion, smoked paprika, natural lime flavouring, garlic, modified starch, dried red bell peppers, cumin, black pepper, acid (citric acid), dried crushed chillies, parsley, turmeric, flavouring, smoke flavouring, anti-caking agent (silicon dioxide)
Check Schwartz Limited Edition Grill Mates Brazilian BBQ Marinade Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schwartz Limited Edition Grill Mates Brazilian BBQ Marinade Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
McCormick Grill Mates Marinade Mix Brown Sugar Bourbon - 1.25 Oz
McCormick® Grill Mates® Brown Sugar Bourbon Single Use Marinade, 5 oz
McCormick Grill Mates Brazilian Steakhouse Seasoning, 2.12 oz
McCormick Grill Mates Marinade 30 Minutes Garlic Herb & Wine - 5 Oz
Sweet Maui Style BBQ 15 Minute Marinade Mix
Where to buy
Schwartz Limited Edition Grill Mates Brazilian BBQ Marinade Mix is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


