Is Schwartz Moroccan Seasoning 40g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium silicate

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Cumin (20%), Paprika (16%), Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Roasted Ground Coriander Seed, Salt, Black Pepper, Mint (4%), Ground Cinnamon (Cassia) (3%), Coriander Leaves, Yellow Mustard Seed, Ground Coriander Seed, Anti-Caking Agent (Calcium Silicate), Turmeric, Cloves, Fenugreek, Allspice, Cumin, Fennel Seed, Nutmeg, Cayenne Pepper, Rosemary, Savory, Basil, Oregano, Marjoram, Thyme

Check Schwartz Moroccan Seasoning 40g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Schwartz Moroccan Seasoning 40g is available at 3 retailers

TescoOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
EarthySavorySpicyMinty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishing