Is Schwartz Paprika & Onion Chicken Seasoning 50g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • barley
  • flavourings

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A warm, mildly smoky and savory seasoning powder with a fine, flowing texture, used as a dry rub, for roasting, grilling, pan frying or in marinades to add color and depth to poultry and vegetables. Reviewers commonly cite convenience and reliable flavor enhancement; some call it overly salty or mild.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Paprika (37%), Salt, Onion Granules (16%), Flavourings (contains Barley , Wheat ), Parsley (2%), Maltodextrin, Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Dried Lemon Juice Concentrate, Anti-Caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Thyme, Sage

Check Schwartz Paprika & Onion Chicken Seasoning 50g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Schwartz Paprika & Onion Chicken Seasoning 50g is available at 4 retailers

British Corner ShopIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryPepperySpicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingRoastingMarinading