Is Schwartz Perfect Shake Season-All Herb & Spice Blend Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • powdered lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sea Salt, Onion Granules, Powdered Lactose (From Milk), Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Garlic Powder, Parsley, Sunflower Oil, Turmeric, Wild Mushroom Powder, Anti-caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), White Pepper, Bay Leaves, Ground Celery Seed

Check Schwartz Perfect Shake Season-All Herb & Spice Blend against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Schwartz Perfect Shake Season-All Herb & Spice Blend is available at 4 retailers

TescoMorrisonsOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
PowderyGrainyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrillingGarnishing