Is Schwartz Roast It Chinese 5 Spice Seasoning 25G Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya beans
- dried soy sauce
soya beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Spices (Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Star Anise, Ground Ginger (6%), Fennel, Ground Cinnamon (Cassia), Black Pepper, Cloves), Sea Salt, Dried Orange Peel (7%), Dried Red Bell Peppers, Dried Soy Sauce (4%)(Maltodextrin, Salt, Soya Beans, Wheat), Orange Powder, Natural Flavouring
Check Schwartz Roast It Chinese 5 Spice Seasoning 25G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schwartz Roast It Chinese 5 Spice Seasoning 25G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
SPICE & SEASONING Less Sodium Seasoned Salt with Natural Spices
Spice Island Premium Taco Seasoning with Chipotle, Cocoa Powder and Corn Meal
Tony Chachere's Creole More Spice Seasoning 7 oz
McCormick Slow Cookers Savory Pot Roast Slow Cookers Seasoning Mix
Where to buy
Schwartz Roast It Chinese 5 Spice Seasoning 25G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


