Is Schwartz Smoked Paprika Chicken Recipe Mix 28g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spices (Dried Onion, Smoked Paprika (19%), Dried Garlic (11%), Ground Fennel Seed, Black Pepper, Ground Cumin, Cayenne Pepper), Salt, Sugar, Herbs (Oregano (3%), Bay Leaves, Thyme), Flavourings (contains Milk ), Colour (Paprika Extract)

Check Schwartz Smoked Paprika Chicken Recipe Mix 28g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Schwartz Smoked Paprika Chicken Recipe Mix 28g is available at 3 retailers

TescoOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal PrepGrilling