No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Schwartz Spaghetti Carbonara 32g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (with Calcium, Iron, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Thiamin (Vitamin B1)), Fat Powder (Sunflower Oil, Lactose (from Milk ), Milk Protein), Modified Starch, Natural Flavourings (contain Barley , Milk , Soya , Wheat ), Spices (Onion Powder, Black Pepper (2%), Garlic Powder, Ground Nutmeg), Skimmed Milk Powder, Maltodextrin, Herbs (Parsley, Oregano, Bay Leaves), Cream Powder (from Milk ), Salt, Whey Powder (from Milk ), Colour (Carotenes)

Check Schwartz Spaghetti Carbonara 32g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Pouch, Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Schwartz Spaghetti Carbonara 32g | Spoonful