Is Schwartz The Real Greek Kokkinisto Warming Beef & Tomato Stew 30g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavourings
  • natural red wine flavouring

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural red wine flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spices (Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Cinnamon (Cassia) (5%), Allspice, Black Pepper), Modified Starch, Salt, Natural Red Wine Flavouring (contains Sulphites) (10%), Rice Flour, Natural Flavourings, Colours (Plain Caramel, Paprika Extract, Anthocyanin), Herbs (Thyme (3%), Bay Leaves), Acid (Citric Acid), Anti-Caking Agent (Calcium Silicate)

Check Schwartz The Real Greek Kokkinisto Warming Beef & Tomato Stew 30g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep