Is Schwarzkopf Color Expert OMEGAPLEX & Hyaluronic Acid Colour & Protect 4.13 Dark Cool Brown Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cocodimonium hydroxypropyl hydrolyzed keratin
- steardimonium hydroxypropyl hydrolyzed keratin
- hydrolyzed pearl
- cetyl palmitate
- aqua
- hydrolyzed keratin
- glycerin
- lactic acid
- lysine hcl
- propylene glycol
- +3 more
cocodimonium hydroxypropyl hydrolyzed keratin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Colour Cream: Aqua, Cetearyl Alcohol, Ammonium Hydroxide, Coconut Alcohol, Sodium Laureth-6 Carboxylate, Sodium Myreth Sulfate, Amodimethicone, Toluene-2,5-Diamine Sulfate, Acrylamidopropyltrimonium Chloride/Acrylates Copolymer, Coco-Glucoside, Paraffinum Liquidum, Glyceryl Oleate, Ammonium Sulfate, Ceteareth-12, Ceteareth-20, Parfum, Sodium Sulfite, Potassium Hydroxide, Resorcinol, Sodium Silicate, Etidronic Acid, Sodium Chloride, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, m-Aminophenol, Phenoxyethanol, 2-Amino-4-Hydroxyethylaminoanisole Sulfate, 2-Methylresorcinol, 4-Chlororesorcinol, Citronellol, Benzyl Alcohol, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, 2-Amino-3-Hydroxypyridine, Developer: Aqua, Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetearyl Alcohol, Propylene Glycol, Ceteareth-20, Steartrimonium Chloride, Paraffinum Liquidum, Etidronic Acid, 2,6-Dicarboxypyridine, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Potassium Hydroxide, Isopropyl Alcohol, Sodium Benzoate, Anti-Breakage Serum: Aqua, Disodium Succinate, PVP, Succinic Acid, Lysine HCL, Arginine, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Repair Sealer: Aqua, Cetearyl Alcohol, Dimethicone, Isopropyl Myristate, Behentrimonium Chloride, Cetrimonium Chloride, Distearoylethyl Hydroxyethylmonium Methosulfate, Steardimonium Hydroxypropyl Hydrolyzed Keratin, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Cetyl Palmitate, Lactic Acid, Parfum, Phenoxyethanol, Isopropyl Alcohol, Methylparaben, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Panthenol, Citric Acid, Amodimethicone, Benzyl Salicylate, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Linalool, Cyclomethicone, Limonene, Trideceth-12, Benzyl Alcohol, Coumarin, Repair Reviver: Aqua, Cetearyl Alcohol, Isopropyl Myristate, Behentrimonium Chloride, Distearoylethyl Hydroxyethylmonium Methosulfate, Hydrolyzed Pearl, Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil, Amber Extract, Panthenol, Cocodimonium Hydroxypropyl Hydrolyzed Keratin, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Maris Sal, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Cetyl Palmitate, Dimethicone, Parfum, Phenoxyethanol, Citric Acid, Isopropyl Alcohol, Methylparaben, Cetrimonium Chloride, Propylene Glycol, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Glycerin, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Limonene, Benzyl Salicylate
Check Schwarzkopf Color Expert OMEGAPLEX & Hyaluronic Acid Colour & Protect 4.13 Dark Cool Brown against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schwarzkopf Color Expert OMEGAPLEX & Hyaluronic Acid Colour & Protect 4.13 Dark Cool Brown in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Schwarzkopf Color Expert OMEGAPLEX & Hyaluronic Acid Colour & Protect 4.13 Dark Cool Brown is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown


