Is Schwarzkopf Keratin Color 4.0 Capuccino Anti Age Hair Color Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hydrolyzed keratin
- water
- glycerin
- magnesium chloride
- magnesium citrate
- ppg-1-peg-9 lauryl glycol ether
- +7 more
hydrolyzed keratin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Color Cream: Water, Propylene Glycol, Cetyl Alcohol, Ammonium Hydroxide, Paraffinum Liquidum (Mineral Oil), Stearyl Alcohol, Ethanolamine, Toluene-2.5-Diamine Sulfate, Ceteareth-30, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Acrylamidopropyltrimonium Chloride/Acrylates Copolymer, Resorcinol, Fragrance, Steareth-100, Glyceryl Stearate, Sodium Sulfite, Silica, 2-Methylresorcinol, M-Aminophenol Ammonium Sulfate, Tetrasodium EDTA, Linalool, Ascorbic Acid, Citronellol, 2-Amino-3-Hydroxypyridine Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Chloride, 2-Amino-4-Hydroxyethylaminoanisole Sulfate, Developer Lotion: Water, Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetearyl Alcohol, Paraffinum Liquidum (Mineral Oil) Ceteareth-20, Propylene Glycol, Etidronic Acid, 2.6-Dicarboxypyridine, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Potassium Hydroxide, Sodium Benzoate, Pre-Color Serum: Water, Hydroxyethylcellulose, PPG-1-PEG-9 Lauryl Glycol Ether, Pyridoxine HCl, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Salicylate, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Fragrance, Acrylamidopropyltrimonium Chloride/Acrylates Copolymer, Hexyl Cinnamal, Potassium Hydroxide, CI 14700 (Red 4) CI 60730 (Ext. Violet 2), K Bond-Plex Conditioner: Water, Cetearyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Chloride, Dimethicone Amodimethicone/Morpholinomethyl, Silsesquioxane Copolymer, Magnesium Citrate, Magnesium Chloride, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Polyquaternium-37, Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil, Panthenol, Isopropyl Myristate, Citric Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Isopropyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate, Sodium Methylparaben, Glycerin, Fragrance, Dicaprylyl Carbonate, Laureth-23, Laureth-4, Sodium Hydroxide, Hexyl Cinnamal, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Benzyl Salicylate, Linalool, Benzyl Alcohol, Limonene, Lauryl Glucoside, Sodium Sulfate Trideceth-5, Salicylic Acid.
Check Schwarzkopf Keratin Color 4.0 Capuccino Anti Age Hair Color against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schwarzkopf Keratin Color 4.0 Capuccino Anti Age Hair Color in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Schwarzkopf Keratin Color 4.0 Capuccino Anti Age Hair Color is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


