Is Schwarzkopf Live Colour M05 Truffle Temptation Brown Permanent Hair Dye Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glyceryl stearate
- peg-40 castor oil
- steardimonium hydroxypropyl hydrolyzed keratin
- ppg-1-peg-9 lauryl glycol ether
- +6 more
glyceryl stearate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Colour Cream: Aqua (Water, Eau), Cetearyl Alcohol, Ammonium Hydroxide, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Ceteareth-20, Octyldodecanol, Toluene-2,5-Diamine Sulfate, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Resorcinol, Parfum (Fragrance), Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil, Serine, Ethanolamine, Oleic Acid, Glycerin, Sodium Sulfite, Tetrasodium EDTA, m-Aminophenol, Carbomer, Potassium Hydroxide, Ascorbic Acid, Linoleamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Sulfate, 2-Amino-4-Hydroxyethylaminoanisole Sulfate, Benzoic Acid, Pre-Colour Serum: Aqua (Water, Eau), Hydroxyethylcellulose, PPG-1-PEG-9 Lauryl Glycol Ether, Pyridoxine HCI, Sodium Benzoate, Parfum (Fragrance), Sodium Salicylate, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Acrylamidopropyltrimonium Chloride/Acrylates Copolymer, Hexyl Cinnamal, Potassium Hydroxide, Phenoxyethanol, Potassium Sorbate, Methylparaben, Ethylparaben, Developer Lotion: Aqua (Water, Eau), Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetearyl Alcohol, PEG-40 Castor Oil, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Disodium EDTA, Sodium Benzoate, Phosphoric Acid, Care Conditioner: Aqua (Water, Eau), Cetearyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Chloride, Dimethicone, Amodimethicone/Morpholinomethyl Silsesquioxane Copolymer, Magnesium Citrate, Magnesium Chloride, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Polyquaternium-37, Steardimonium Hydroxypropyl Hydrolyzed Keratin, Panthenol, Isopropyl Myristate, Glyceryl Stearate, Citric Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Isopropyl Alcohol, Sodium Methylparaben, Parfum (Fragrance), Dicaprylyl Carbonate, Laureth-23, Laureth-4, Sodium Hydroxide, Linalool, Hexyl Cinnamal, Sodium Chloride, Salicylic Acid, Trideceth-5, Lauryl Glucoside, Sodium Sulfate
Check Schwarzkopf Live Colour M05 Truffle Temptation Brown Permanent Hair Dye against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schwarzkopf Live Colour M05 Truffle Temptation Brown Permanent Hair Dye in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Schwarzkopf Live Colour M05 Truffle Temptation Brown Permanent Hair Dye is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


