Is Schwarzkopf LIVE Intense Colour Passion Red Permanent Hair Dye 043 Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- hydrolyzed keratin
- propylene glycol
- peg-40 castor oil
- 4-amino-2-hydroxytoluene
- +4 more
hydrolyzed keratin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Keratin is dervied from feather, wool and/or horns. Obtaining horns and feathers often require slaughter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Colour Cream: Aqua, Cetearyl Alcohol, Ammonium Hydroxide, Glyceryl Stearate, Ceteareth-20, Octyldodecanol, 1-Hydroxyethyl 4, 5-Diamino Pyrazole Sulfate, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, M-Aminophenol, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Serine, Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil, Parfum, Sodium Sulfite, Oleic Acid, Potassium Stearate, Toluene-2,5-Diamine Sulfate, Glycerin, Ethanolamine, 4-Amino-2-Hydroxytoluene, Tetrasodium EDTA, Carbomer, Potassium Hydroxide, Ascorbic Acid, Linoleamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Sulfate, Benzoic Acid, Developer: Aqua, Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetearyl Alcohol, PEG-40 Castor Oil, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Disodium EDTA, Sodium Benzoate, Phosphoric Acid, Conditioner: Aqua, Cetearyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Chloride, Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil, Litchi Chinensis Fruit Extract, Morinda Citrifolia Fruit Extract, Panthenol, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Isopropyl Myristate, Citric Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Isopropyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate, Parfum, Sodium Methylparaben, Propylene Glycol, Polyquaternium-37, Glycerin, Dicaprylyl Carbonate, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Limonene, Linalool, Hexyl Cinnamal, Lauryl Glucoside, Potassium Sorbate
Check Schwarzkopf LIVE Intense Colour Passion Red Permanent Hair Dye 043 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schwarzkopf LIVE Intense Colour Passion Red Permanent Hair Dye 043 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Schwarzkopf LIVE Intense Colour Passion Red Permanent Hair Dye 043 is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


