Is Schwarzkopf LIVE Ultra Brights Shocking Pink Semi-Permanent Hair Dye 093 Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- hydrolyzed keratin
- glyceryl stearate
- propylene glycol
hydrolyzed keratin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Keratin is dervied from feather, wool and/or horns. Obtaining horns and feathers often require slaughter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Colour Cream: Aqua (Water, Eau), Cetearyl Alcohol, Coconut Alcohol, Ceteareth-20, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Phenoxyethanol, Parfum (Fragrance), Polyquaternium-6, Etidronic Acid, Methylparaben, Basic Violet 2, Ethanolamine, Sodium Chloride, Conditioner: Aqua (Water, Eau), Cetearyl Alcohol, Quaternium-87, Propylene Glycol, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil, Panthenol, Isopropyl Myristate, Citric Acid, Distearoylethyl Hydroxyethylmonium Methosulfate, Sodium Benzoate, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Ceteareth-20, Glyceryl Stearate, Parfum (Fragrance), Benzyl Salicylate, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Limonene, Benzyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Potassium Sorbate
Check Schwarzkopf LIVE Ultra Brights Shocking Pink Semi-Permanent Hair Dye 093 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schwarzkopf LIVE Ultra Brights Shocking Pink Semi-Permanent Hair Dye 093 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Schwarzkopf LIVE Ultra Brights Shocking Pink Semi-Permanent Hair Dye 093 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


