Is Schwarzkopf Natural & Nourishing 590 - Black Permanent Hair Dye Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- peg-40 castor oil
- arachidyl glucoside
- arachidyl alcohol
- glycerin
- oleic acid
- +1 more
peg-40 castor oil
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Cetearyl Alcohol, Ammonium Hydroxide, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Toluene-2,5-Diamine Sulfate, Ceteareth-20, Octyldodecanol, Potassium Hydroxide, Resorcinol, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Parfum, Serine, 2,4-Diaminophenoxyethanol HCl, Sodium Sulfite, Oleic Acid, Glycerin, m-Aminophenol, Propylene Glycol, Etidronic Acid, Carbomer, Ascorbic Acid, Linoleamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate, Sodium Sulfate, Benzoic Acid, Lavandula Angustifolia Flower Extract, Phenoxyethanol, Benzyl Alcohol, Hydrogen Peroxide, PEG-40 Castor Oil, 2,6-Dicarboxypyridine, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Benzoate, Distearoylethyl Dimonium Chloride, Coco-Caprylate, Sorbitan Caprylate, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Olea Europaea Fruit Oil, Betaine, Arachidyl Alcohol, Behenyl Alcohol, Arachidyl Glucoside, Dehydroacetic Acid, Limonene, Citric Acid, Linalool, Sodium Hydroxide
Check Schwarzkopf Natural & Nourishing 590 - Black Permanent Hair Dye against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schwarzkopf Natural & Nourishing 590 - Black Permanent Hair Dye in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kirkland Signature Black Forest Ham With Natural Juices Caramel Colored
ADOBO CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF BROWN & RED RICE, RED QUINOA AND BLACK BARLEY WITH A GUAJILLO CHILI SAUCE TOPPED WITH ROASTED PEPITAS POWDER BOWLS, ADOBO CHICKEN
SHIITAKE CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS AND VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF BROWN & RED RICE, RED QUINOA AND BLACK BARLEY WITH A SESAME SOY VINAIGRETTE POWER BOWLS, SHIITAKE CHICKEN
Bigelow Tea All Natural Black Tea Cinnamon Stick -- 20 Tea Bags
V8 +Energy, Healthy Energy Drink, Natural Energy from Tea, Black Cherry, 8 Ounce Can (Pack of 6)
Where to buy
Schwarzkopf Natural & Nourishing 590 - Black Permanent Hair Dye is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


