Is Schwarzkopf Natural & Nourishing 590 - Black Permanent Hair Dye Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • peg-40 castor oil
  • propylene glycol
  • oleic acid
  • glycerin
  • +1 more

peg-40 castor oil

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Cetearyl Alcohol, Ammonium Hydroxide, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Toluene-2,5-Diamine Sulfate, Ceteareth-20, Octyldodecanol, Potassium Hydroxide, Resorcinol, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Parfum, Serine, 2,4-Diaminophenoxyethanol HCl, Sodium Sulfite, Oleic Acid, Glycerin, m-Aminophenol, Propylene Glycol, Etidronic Acid, Carbomer, Ascorbic Acid, Linoleamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate, Sodium Sulfate, Benzoic Acid, Lavandula Angustifolia Flower Extract, Phenoxyethanol, Benzyl Alcohol, Hydrogen Peroxide, PEG-40 Castor Oil, 2,6-Dicarboxypyridine, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Benzoate, Distearoylethyl Dimonium Chloride, Coco-Caprylate, Sorbitan Caprylate, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Olea Europaea Fruit Oil, Betaine, Arachidyl Alcohol, Behenyl Alcohol, Arachidyl Glucoside, Dehydroacetic Acid, Limonene, Citric Acid, Linalool, Sodium Hydroxide

Check Schwarzkopf Natural & Nourishing 590 - Black Permanent Hair Dye against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Schwarzkopf Natural & Nourishing 590 - Black Permanent Hair Dye is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy