Is Schwarzkopf Natural & Nourishing 590 - Black Permanent Hair Dye Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- peg-40 castor oil
- arachidyl glucoside
- arachidyl alcohol
- propylene glycol
- glycerin
- +2 more
peg-40 castor oil
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Cetearyl Alcohol, Ammonium Hydroxide, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Toluene-2,5-Diamine Sulfate, Ceteareth-20, Octyldodecanol, Potassium Hydroxide, Resorcinol, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Parfum, Serine, 2,4-Diaminophenoxyethanol HCl, Sodium Sulfite, Oleic Acid, Glycerin, m-Aminophenol, Propylene Glycol, Etidronic Acid, Carbomer, Ascorbic Acid, Linoleamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate, Sodium Sulfate, Benzoic Acid, Lavandula Angustifolia Flower Extract, Phenoxyethanol, Benzyl Alcohol, Hydrogen Peroxide, PEG-40 Castor Oil, 2,6-Dicarboxypyridine, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Benzoate, Distearoylethyl Dimonium Chloride, Coco-Caprylate, Sorbitan Caprylate, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Olea Europaea Fruit Oil, Betaine, Arachidyl Alcohol, Behenyl Alcohol, Arachidyl Glucoside, Dehydroacetic Acid, Limonene, Citric Acid, Linalool, Sodium Hydroxide
Check Schwarzkopf Natural & Nourishing 590 - Black Permanent Hair Dye against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schwarzkopf Natural & Nourishing 590 - Black Permanent Hair Dye in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kirkland Signature Black Forest Ham With Natural Juices Caramel Colored
ADOBO CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF BROWN & RED RICE, RED QUINOA AND BLACK BARLEY WITH A GUAJILLO CHILI SAUCE TOPPED WITH ROASTED PEPITAS POWDER BOWLS, ADOBO CHICKEN
SHIITAKE CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS AND VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF BROWN & RED RICE, RED QUINOA AND BLACK BARLEY WITH A SESAME SOY VINAIGRETTE POWER BOWLS, SHIITAKE CHICKEN
Bigelow Tea All Natural Black Tea Cinnamon Stick -- 20 Tea Bags
V8 +Energy, Healthy Energy Drink, Natural Energy from Tea, Black Cherry, 8 Ounce Can (Pack of 6)
Where to buy
Schwarzkopf Natural & Nourishing 590 - Black Permanent Hair Dye is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


