Is Schweigert Beef Summer Sausage Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- beef
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Beef, Salt, and less than 2% of the following: Corn Syrup Solids, Flavorings, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Schweigert Beef Summer Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schweigert Beef Summer Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Whole
Flavor
SavoryMeatyPeppery
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch


