Is Schweigert Natural Casing Old Fashioned Weiners, 25 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- natural lamb casing
- beef
- pork
- sodium acetate
- dextrose
natural lamb casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, beef, water, salt, corn syrup, dextrose, spice, extractive of paprika (vinegar, gum arabic, citric acid, potassium sorbate), monosodium glutamate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, sodium acetate, sodium diacetate, natural lamb casing.
Check Schweigert Natural Casing Old Fashioned Weiners, 25 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schweigert Natural Casing Old Fashioned Weiners, 25 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Bob’s Red Mill Oats, Organic Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, 32 oz (Case of 4)
Berlin Natural Bakery Old Fashioned Sourdough Spelt Bread, 24 oz
Where to buy
Schweigert Natural Casing Old Fashioned Weiners, 25 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


