Is Schweigert Old Fashioned Wieners, Old Fashioned Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • natural lamb casing
  • beef
  • pork
  • dextrose

natural lamb casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef
pork
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, BEEF, WATER, SALT, COM SYRUP, DEXTROSE, SPICE, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA (VINEGAR, GUM ARABIC, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, NATURAL LAMB CASING.

Check Schweigert Old Fashioned Wieners, Old Fashioned against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep