Is Schweppes Canada Dry Ginger Ale 1L Gluten Free?

Description
This ginger ale delivers a mild ginger-forward flavor with light sweetness and persistent effervescence; texture is crisp and bubbly with a smooth finish. Commonly served chilled for sipping, used as a mixer in cocktails and mocktails, or paired with meals. Reviewers note consistent carbonation, approachable ginger intensity, and bottle size.
Why it's not gluten free
- cereals containing gluten
- natural flavouring
cereals containing gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This ginger ale delivers a mild ginger-forward flavor with light sweetness and persistent effervescence; texture is crisp and bubbly with a smooth finish. Commonly served chilled for sipping, used as a mixer in cocktails and mocktails, or paired with meals. Reviewers note consistent carbonation, approachable ginger intensity, and bottle size.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Colour (Caramel E150d), Sweeteners (Acesulfame K, Sucralose), Natural Flavouring
Check Schweppes Canada Dry Ginger Ale 1L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schweppes Canada Dry Ginger Ale 1L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Schweppes Canada Dry Ginger Ale 1L is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


