Is Schweppes Tonic Water 1L Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavourings including quinine

natural flavourings including quinine

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clear, effervescent tonic offering crisp, mildly bitter citrus-laced flavor and persistent fine bubbles. Commonly used as a mixer for gin or vodka-based cocktails, spritzes, and long drinks, or served chilled over ice with a citrus garnish. Reviews often cite consistent carbonation, reliable flavor profile, and convenient bottle size and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Sugar, Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Flavourings including Quinine, Sweetener (Sodium Saccharin)

Check Schweppes Tonic Water 1L against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Schweppes Tonic Water 1L is available at 6 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
BitterAcidic
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingGarnishing