Is Sci Mx Nutrition Total Protein Dual Protein Matrix Concentrate And Isolate Chocolate Flavour Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Total Protein Complex (whey Protein Concentrate [milk], Soy Protein Isolate ), Cocoa Powder, Flavouring, Sodium Chloride, Thickener (xanthan Gum), Sweeteners (sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Steviol Glycosides From Stevia). Contains Milk, Soy. Produced In A Facilityt That Also Handles Egg, Fish, Crustaceans And Cereals Containing Gluten.

Check Sci Mx Nutrition Total Protein Dual Protein Matrix Concentrate And Isolate Chocolate Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
GranuleDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieSnacking