Is Sci Mx Nutrition Total Protein Dual Protein Matrix Concentrate And Isolate Chocolate Flavour Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Total Protein Complex (whey Protein Concentrate [milk], Soy Protein Isolate ), Cocoa Powder, Flavouring, Sodium Chloride, Thickener (xanthan Gum), Sweeteners (sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Steviol Glycosides From Stevia). Contains Milk, Soy. Produced In A Facilityt That Also Handles Egg, Fish, Crustaceans And Cereals Containing Gluten.

Check Sci Mx Nutrition Total Protein Dual Protein Matrix Concentrate And Isolate Chocolate Flavour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
GranuleDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieSnacking