Is Sconza, Chocolate Coconut Cashews, 4.5 oz. Bag (3 pcs) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Vanilla), Cashews, Sugar, Coconut, Tapioca Dextrin, Natural Flavor, Butter, Salt, Confectioners Glaze, Made On Shared Equipment With Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts, Sesame Seeds, Egg And Wheat-containing Products

Check Sconza, Chocolate Coconut Cashews, 4.5 oz. Bag (3 pcs) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Sconza, Chocolate Coconut Cashews, 4.5 oz. Bag (3 pcs) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyButterySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go