Is Sconza, cookie bites, Dark chocolate & Mint (3 Lbs) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whole milk powder
  • milk fat
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Flavor), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Chocolate Cookie (Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Canola Oil, Cocoa - Processed With Alkali, Rice Flour, Corn Flour, Chocolate Liquor, Dextrose, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Color Added (Titanium Dioxide, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Tapioca Dextrin, Confectioners Glaze, Natural Flavor

Check Sconza, cookie bites, Dark chocolate & Mint (3 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Sconza, cookie bites, Dark chocolate & Mint (3 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go