Is Scope Crest Complete Whitening + Scope Minty Fresh Striped Toothpaste, 6.2oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • glycerin

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Sodium Fluoride (0.243%) (0.15% w/v Fluoride Ion). Purpose: Anticavity Toothpaste. Inactive Ingredients: Sorbitol, Water, Hydrated Silica, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Flavor, Sodium Hydroxide, Alcohol (0.7%), Xanthan Gum, Sodium Saccharin, Glycerin, Carbomer, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Benzoate, Cetylpyridinium Chloride, Benzoic Acid, Titanium Dioxide, Blue 1, Yellow 5.

Check Scope Crest Complete Whitening + Scope Minty Fresh Striped Toothpaste, 6.2oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Scope Crest Complete Whitening + Scope Minty Fresh Striped Toothpaste, 6.2oz is available at 2 retailers

IGAThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Creamy