Is Scotsburn Sour Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk water
  • cultured skim milk
  • milk

modified milk water

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk ingredients, Modified corn starch, Modified milk ingredients Water, Lactic acid, Phosphoric acid, Citric acid, Cultured skim milk, Salt, Acetic acid, Titanium dioxide, Guar gum, Disodium phosphate, Locust bean gum, Carrageenan, Mono- and diglycerides, Natural flavour.

Check Scotsburn Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingMeal Prep