Is Scott & Jon's Honey Garlic Shrimp Rice Bowl With Edamame, Broccoli, Peppers & Carrots, Honey Garlic Shrimp Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • fermented wheat protein
  • wheat protein

fermented wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is sometimes called gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat protein

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE RICE (WATER, RICE), SHRIMP, WATER, BROCCOLI, EDAMAME, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS, HONEY, SCALLION, SOYBEAN OIL, GRANULATED GARLIC, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS (NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN), FERMENTED WHEAT PROTEIN (WHEAT PROTEIN, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN), SUGAR, CORN STARCH, GRILL FLAVOR (FROM NON-HYDROGENATED SUNFLOWER OIL), ROASTED SOY SAUCE TYPE FLAVOR (SAFFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS), CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, GREEN CABBAGE POWDER (GREEN CABBAGE CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN), SOY SAUCE POWDER ([SOYBEANS, SALT], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), SESAME SEED OIL, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM CARBONATE

Check Scott & Jon's Honey Garlic Shrimp Rice Bowl With Edamame, Broccoli, Peppers & Carrots, Honey Garlic Shrimp against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySweetSavory
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Wheat Free? Scott & Jon's Honey Garlic Shrimp Rice Bowl With Edamame, Broccoli, Peppers & Carrots, Honey Garlic Shrimp | Spoonful